| Date: | Thursday 19 January 1967 |
| Time: | 13:59 |
| Type: | Vickers 745D Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N7431 |
| MSN: | 129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norfolk Municipal Airport, VA (ORF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk Municipal Airport, VA (ORF/KORF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A snow tractor taxied into the path of a United Air Lines Viscount which was just landing. The Viscount collided with the snow plough, ripping open the airplane's belly and tearing off one of the wings.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
personnel - miscellaneous-personnel: driver of vehicle
personnel - airport supervisory personnel: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - instructions-misinterpreted
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts, conditions - overload failure
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DIA67A0005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location