| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1967 |
| Time: | 06:25 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Polar |
| Registration: | CCCP-04343 |
| MSN: | 8900605 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4376 hours |
| Cycles: | 1698 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 km E of Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN) |
| Destination airport: | Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL) |
Narrative:An Antonov 12B cargo plane was destroyed in an accident shortly after takeoff from Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB), Russia. All six crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Moscow-Sheremetyevo (SVO) to Khabarovsk (KHV) with stops in Sverdlovsk (SVX), Novosibirsk (OVB), Krasnoyarsk (KJA) and Irkutsk (IKT). Upon departure from Novosibirsk the cargo consisted of 11278 kg of prefabricated industrial material (bearings, parts, belts, tools, plastics, enamels, varnishes, etc.).
After takeoff from Novosibirsk runway 07 the airplane reached a height of 200 m. A fire had erupted and from that moment on the crew initiated a descent for an emergency landing in an open snow-covered field. The airplane struck terrain while in a left bank slip. It broke up and burst into flames.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location