| Date: | Wednesday 11 January 1967 |
| Time: | 09:37 |
| Type: | Chase YC-122C Avitruc |
| Owner/operator: | Bush Aviation |
| Registration: | N122E |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-1820 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 50 km NW off Bimini, Bahamas -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Chase Avitruc operated on a cargo flight from Fort Lauderale, FL and Bimini, Bahamas. It was transporting cargo for the production of a movie.
It failed to arrive at Bimini and a search plane reported seeing pieces of wreckage off Bimini.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA67A0077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location