Accident Lockheed P-2E Neptune 131495, Sunday 8 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-2E Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131495
MSN: 426-5376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Camp Springs-Andrews Navy Air Field, MD (NSF) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Springs-Andrews Navy Air Field, MD (NSF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Kenneth Hook five minutes after take-off. Caused by the trim tab actuator not bing lubricated and spalling in a spiral shape, so that it could not move the elevators in the tail.

Sources:

https://forgottenprops.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/p2v_neptune-131400-131543.html
La Nacion 10 January 1967, p18
El Litoral 9 January 1967, p1