Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N30046, Friday 6 January 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 1967
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Channel Air Lift
Registration: N30046
MSN: 22417
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cargo shifted rearward during the takeoff, causing the Centre of Gravity to go beyond the aft controllable limit. A precautionary landing was attempted, but the aircraft stalled and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning. improperly loaded aircraft."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67F0263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location