Runway excursion Accident Vickers 823 Viscount VH-RMG, Friday 6 January 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 1967
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 823 Viscount
Owner/operator:Ansett-ANA
Registration: VH-RMG
MSN: 414
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 525F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD (BNE) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After executing a missed approach from a DME arrival procedure the aircraft conducted an ILS approach to runway 22. The First Officer had been flying the aircraft but because of the wet runway and crosswind the Captain resumed control at about 1000 feet on the approach. The Captain executed a smooth landing on the runway and immediately encountered directional control difficulties. Because of this he overlooked the selection of ground fine pitch. When brakes were applied the crew thought that the braking action was ineffective or at the aircraft was aquaplaning. Braking action was continued, but the Captain was unable to stop the aircraft before overrunning the runway and it finally ran into soft ground beyond. The nose landing gear collapsed and the propellers struck the ground.

CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was that the pilot-in-command failed to ensure that ground fine propellor pitch was selected after landing and was unable to stop the aircraft in the prevailing conditions in the distance available to him."