Accident Ilyushin Il-18D VN-1590, Tuesday 24 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1967
Time:07:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18D
Owner/operator:Vietnam Civil Aviation
Registration: VN-1590
MSN: 186008804
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nanning, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Destination airport:Nanning Wuxu Airport (NNG/ZGNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-18, VN-1590, crashed during landing at Nanning Wuxu Airport, China.

The aircraft was to be ferried from Vietnam to Irkutsk for regular factory maintenance. En route stops were planned at Nanning and Beijing.
The first leg of the trip was planned as cargo flight to transport a large quantity of Vietnamese tropical fruits, and some exhibits and related staff to Nanning for an exhibition.
At takeoff, the aircraft weighed over 62 tons, approaching the maximum takeoff weight of the Il-18 of 64 tons.

At 07:12, VN-1590 touched down at Nanning Airport first with its left main gear in a banked attitude. The left main landing gear experienced excessive force upon touchdown, causing the main landing gear rod to penetrate the left wing fuel tank. The propellers of the left engines one and two struck the ground, bending all eight propeller blades.
The left wingtip of VN-1590 scraped the ground, and after 500 meters, the aircraft veered left off the runway. A fire erupted as the aircraft slid to a stop.
The fire quickly spread, igniting the cabin and tail, engulfing the entire aircraft. All 17 people on board VN-1590 evacuated the aircraft immediately after it came to a stop. However, VN-1590 itself and its cargo were completely destroyed.

VN-1590 had been fully fueled to 18 tons upon takeoff from Hanoi. According to the Il-18 Aircraft Operation Manual, the aircraft should not have more than 10 tons of fuel on landing. The 41-minute flight from Hanoi to Nanning consumed only 2 tons of fuel, leaving 16 tons of fuel remaining. The manual also stipulates that the aircraft's landing weight should not exceed 52 tons. However, the total weight exceeded 60 tons upon landing, resulting in an 8-ton overload and a 6-ton overload of fuel.

Sources:

Xu, G. 2017. The Vietnamese Il-18 that crashed in China. Aerospace Knowledge, 2017(12): 70-71. (in Chinese)
Soviet Transports
https://kknews.cc/military/nabojl3.html