Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12 , unk. date 1966
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: .901207
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tyumen Airport (TJM) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-12 participated in Operation 'Truba' which entailed the delivery of pipes and other equipment to the Tyumen region for developing the oil and gas fields. While waiting for an An-2 to pass, the crew applied the parking brake. They forgot the release the brakes prior to commencing takeoff. The aircraft did not accelerate enough and overran the runway, coming to rest some 40-50 m from a steep ravine
The accident happened between Dec. 1965 and Feb. 1966.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location