| Date: | Friday 30 December 1966 |
| Time: | 17:19 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7CF |
| Owner/operator: | Airlift International |
| Registration: | N4059K |
| MSN: | 44926/695 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saigon Airport (SGN) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) |
| Destination airport: | Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
Narrative:The right main gear and nosegear both collapsed during takeoff for Manila.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA67R0002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB File 1-0075
Location