Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) HK-161, Saturday 24 December 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 December 1966
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-161
MSN: 19630
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Las Animas -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Pasto-Antonio Nariño Airport (PSO/SKPS)
Narrative:
Avianca Flight 729 departed Bogotá-Eldorado Airport at 08:12 hours local time on a domestic flight to Pasto. Last radio contact was at 09:20 when it reported to a controller at Cali that the flight expected to arrive at Pasto at 10:17 hours.
The wreckage was found on January 4, 1967 on a mountain slope, 60 km northeast of Pasto.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 26 Dec 1966
El Tiempo - 5 Jan 1967

Location

Images:

photo (c) Manuel Caicedo; Cascubel River; February 1967