| Date: | Saturday 24 December 1966 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-44D4-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Tiger Line, lsf Seaboard World Airlines |
| Registration: | N228SW |
| MSN: | 31 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tyne 515 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 107 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 1 km S of Da Nang Airport (DAD) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC) |
| Destination airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN) |
Narrative:Crashed short of the runway while making a radar assisted approach in fog at night. The plane cut a 300yd swath through 66 thatched roof huts in Binh Thai.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA67R0001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) RuthAS; September 1963; (CC:by)