| Date: | Sunday 18 December 1966 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2R |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Tajikistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-46601 |
| MSN: | 1G46-10 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2005 hours |
| Cycles: | 6722 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Zafarabad -
Tajikistan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) "40 let Tadzhikistana" located in the Zafarabad district of the Leninabad region of Tajikistan.
The intoxicated captain set out on an unauthorised flight with an aircraft mechanic and performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height. The aircraft stalled, crashed in a field and caught fire.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location