Accident Lockheed L-1649A Starliner N7301C, Sunday 18 December 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 1966
Time:02:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic stlr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1649A Starliner
Owner/operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: N7301C
MSN: 1002
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
An Aerocondor Lockheed L-1649 Starliner crashed while on approach to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport, Colombia , killing 17 occupants; 42 survived the accident.

The Starliner departed Miami at 20:40 for a flight to Bogotá. The flight was uneventful and the plane was cleared for an approach to runway 12. The aircraft crashed just 10-20 m short of the runway threshold.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to pilot error. The pilot-in-command misjudged the distance between the aeroplane and the ground and undershot the landing area. He also exercised poor judgement in taking the decision to land in variable weather conditions which perhaps precluded proper visibility of the VASI lights and identification of the exact location of the threshold of runway 12, and in failing to follow the missed approach procedure specified on the Eldorado International Airport chart.
Contributing factors: a) Other personnel: The presence on board of a fourth person in the cockpit (Manager Aerovias Condor de Colombia) may, at certain moment, have distracted the attention of the pilot-in-command of the aircraft during final approach-to-land and/or induced him to exceed his ability.
b) Lack of supervision: The Aerocondor airline accepted as pilot-in-command a pilot who held a second class medical certificate which, under both the US FAA and the Civil Aeronautics Administration of Colombia regulations did not entitle him to act as pilot-in-command of a commercial transport aircraft carrying passengers.
c) Unfavourable weather: There were variable patches of fog in all directions over the airport at the time of the accident."

Sources:

ICAO

Location

Images:

photo (c) NASA; in flight (publicdomain)