Accident Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando ZP-CAP, Tuesday 6 December 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Germa Inc
Registration: ZP-CAP
MSN: 26658
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Olacaputos, SA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 60 km SW of San Antonio de los Cobres, Salta during an emergency landing.

Sources:

El Litoral 7 December 1966, p2