Accident Convair CV-440 N3414, Tuesday 29 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1966
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440
Owner/operator:Allegheny Airlines
Registration: N3414
MSN: 45
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg Airport, PA (HAR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harrisburg-York State Airport, PA (HAR/KCXY)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff run a complete electrical failure occurred due to an improperly installed heater. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff, but the propeller reverse did not work. The Convair overran the runway and collided with an approach light tower.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - electrical failure
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improper maintenance (maintenance personnel)
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate inspection of aircraft (maintenance personnel)
pilot in command - spontaneous-improper action
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - thrust-unable to reverse

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File # 1-0047

Location