Accident Ilyushin Il-18V LZ-BEN, Thursday 24 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 November 1966
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:TABSO
Registration: LZ-BEN
MSN: 184007101
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 82 / Occupants: 82
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km NNW of Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS) -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TABSO flight 101, an Ilyushin Il-18, crashed near Bratislava-Ivanka Airport, Slovakia, killing all 82 occupants.

Flight lz101 was a scheduled passenger service from Sofia, Bulgaria to Berlin, East Germany (now Germany) with en route stops at Budapest, Hungary and Prague, Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic).
The aircraft departed Budapest at 10:46 GMT. Weather at Prague had deteriorated, so the crew diverted to Bratislava where the aircraft landed at 11:58 GMT. Weather at Prague improved and the flight took off from runway 31 at 15:28 GMT.
According to the clearance the flight was turn right after takeoff and to climb to 300 m altitude while heading to the OKR beacon, followed by a further climb to 5100 m.
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft crashed into a wooded mountain slope at 420 m amsl, which is 288 m above airport level.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The commission could not definitely establish the cause of the IL-18 (LZ-BEN) aircraft.
The Commission assumed that the most probable cause of the accident was insufficient evaluation of terrain relief and weather conditions in the Bratislava Airport control zone by the aircraft crew and lack of adaption of the flight to these conditions."

Sources:

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume II, Circular 82-AN/69 (89-101)
Soviet Transports
http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/1062/

Location