Accident de Havilland DH-125-1A/522 N235KC, Tuesday 22 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1966
Time:20:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-125-1A/522
Owner/operator:Kellogg Co.
Registration: N235KC
MSN: 25096
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,3 km W off Pinder Point -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Miami (unknown airport), FL
Destination airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Departed Miami without a flight plan, without a co-pilot and with consent from the company. Crashed into the sea 4,5 miles offshore while on a straight-in approach to Freeport runway 06.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - misjudged altitude
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - instruments-misread or failed to read
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Sources:

NTSB

Location