| Date: | Tuesday 22 November 1966 |
| Time: | 10:36 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-75665 |
| MSN: | 188000704 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8407 hours |
| Cycles: | 4440 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 68 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,4 km NE of Alma-Ata Airport (ALA) -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA) |
| Destination airport: | Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX/UASS) |
Narrative:An Ilyushin 18B was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Alma-Ata (now Almaty, Kazakhstan). Two passengers were killed.
Aeroflot flight X-19 was a domestic service from Alma-Ata to Moscow-Domodedovo with an en route stop at Semipalatinsk. Weather at Alma-Ata was poor. The runway was wet with melted snow and visibility was 700 m, which was the takeoff minimum.
During the takeoff roll the flight engineer shut down engine no. 3 and feathered the propeller. The engine probably malfunctioned because of wet snow and water ingestion. Takeoff was continued but the airplane deviated to the right, leaving the paved surface. The airplane barely became airborne at a high angle of attack until the tail hit a 70 cm high mound located 102 m to the right of the runway and 704 m past the runway end. Then the plane hit the shore of a small river and came to rest on a hillside.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location