Unlawful Interference Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) VR-AAN, Tuesday 22 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aden Airways
Registration: VR-AAN
MSN: 4284
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Wadi Rabtah -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mayfa'ah Airport (MFY)
Destination airport:Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA)
Narrative:
The DC-3 had reached a cruising height of 6000 feet, 20 minutes after takeoff from Mayfa'ah when an explosive device detonated in the passenger cabin, on the left side just above the wing. The DC-3 disintegrated and crashed.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Location