Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N68966, Saturday 19 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 1966
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Carolina Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N68966
MSN: 22492
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Keflavík International Airport (KEF) -   Iceland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Before takeoff from Keflavik, a high speed taxi run (50 kts) was made to blow off snow from the wings. The Curtiss was taxied back to the head of the runway and started its takeoff roll. Shortly after becoming airborne, the aircraft began to roll to the left. Full right rudder and aileron failed to stop the roll, so the power was cut off on the right engine. The C-46 touched down and ran off the left side of the runway. The right main gear ran into soft dirt and folded back.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA66S0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File # 6-0078

Location