Accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando B-156, Thursday 17 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: B-156
MSN: 22353
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Tam Ky -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by heavy communist machine gun fire, while carrying 34 VIP passengers. The plane crash-landed at Tam Ky were it was seriously damaged by fire.

Sources:

El Litoral 17-11-1966
The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker