Accident Socata TB10 Tobago OY-CAS, Sunday 7 December 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-CAS
MSN: 54 (24?)
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skovlunde, 12 Km west of Copenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flown 6/9/1979 as F-ODKI: sold to Denmark and registered as OY-CAS. Written off 7/12/1980: Crashed at Skovlunde, 12 km west of Copenhagen, Denmark. Danish registration OY-CAS cancelled 12/5/1982

Sources:

1. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0001-0050.htm
2. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1391.html
3. http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l4449.jpg
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skovlunde