Accident Boeing 727-21 N317PA, Tuesday 15 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1966
Time:02:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-21
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N317PA
MSN: 18995/221
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1804 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dallgow -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pan Am's scheduled cargo flight 708 from Frankfurt to Berlin usually lands at Tempelhof Airport. However because of resurfacing of the runways at Tempelhof, Pan Am operated in and out of Tegel Airport since the evening of November 13th. Flight 708 departed Frankfurt at 02:04 and climbed to the cruising altitude of FL90. At 02:35 the flight reported leaving this altitude for FL30. Three minutes later Berlin Control cleared the flight to "turn left heading zero three zero, descend and maintain two thousand". When 6,5 miles from the Outer Marker, the controller cleared the flight to "turn right heading zero six zero cleared ILS runway eight right approach". Immediately after the acknowledgment from the flight crew, the aircraft struck the ground and crashed about 10 miles from the airport in the Soviet occupation zone. Weather was poor with 2,6 km visibility in snow; cloud coverage 3/8 at 500 feet and overcast a 600 feet with a temperature of -1deg C. The Soviet authorities returned about 50 percent of the wreckage. Some major components were not returned which included the flight data and cockpit voice recorders, flight control systems, navigation and communication equipment.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The descent of the flight below its altitude clearance limit, but the Board has been unable to determine the cause of such descent."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: File 1-0073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Kay Winkelmann; Dallgow; 08 November 2022