Accident NAMC YS-11-111 JA8658, Sunday 13 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 1966
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11-111
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8658
MSN: 2023
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Matsuyama Airport (MYJ) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM)
Narrative:
ANA flight 533, an NAMC YS-11, crashed into the sea during a go-around at Matsuyama Airport, Japan, killing all 50 occupants.

The flight took off from Osaka at 19:13 for a flight to Matsuyama. The flight was uneventful and the crew were cleared to land at runway 31. The approach was slightly higher than usual and touchdown was at 460 m past the runway threshold. After a 170 m ground run the plane became airborne again and a go-around was initiated. A height of 230-330 feet was reached, followed by a left turn The YS-11 descended and crashed into the water.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The reason why the aircraft lost altitude after the go-around and was led to crash into water was not determined."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND); May 1966