Accident Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando HK-512, Friday 4 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 1966
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aerocarga Colombia
Registration: HK-512
MSN: 26784
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Funza -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing shortly after takeoff. The pilot said the airplane suffered a failure of the electrical system.

Sources:

El Tiempo - November 4, 1966