Accident Fairchild UC-123B Provider 54-597, Monday 31 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild UC-123B Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-597
MSN: 20046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:13 km W of Lai Khe -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by small arms fire while on a defoliation mission. The pilot made a forced landing on top of jungle underbrush that was about 20-30 feet high. The airplane was stripped off radios etc. and blown up using Claymore mines.

Sources:

E-mail from Lee Helle, 29 March 2006
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Air Force; 1957; (publicdomain)