Runway excursion Accident Vickers 701 Viscount PP-SRM, Monday 31 October 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 October 1966
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 701 Viscount
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SRM
MSN: 19
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
VASP flight 237 suffered a runway excursion after landing on a wet runway at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, Brazil.
The aircraft came to rest on the rocks of a breakwater, with the nose almost touching the water of Guanabara Bay.

Sources:

Correio do Manhã, 1 Nov. 1966 (p.1)

Location