Runway excursion Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 61-0955, Tuesday 25 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0955
MSN: 3634
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP/KHOP)
Narrative:
The C-130 Hercules ran off the runway during landing after hitting wake turbulence.