Other Lockheed L-1049C Super Constellation N6219C, Tuesday 18 October 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1966
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049C Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N6219C
MSN: 4527
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During aircraft fueling a fuel line ruptured. The ensuing fire caused substantial damage to the aircraft wing. The aircraft was broken up June 1967.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA67I0048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File # 4-0037

Location