This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 October 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-7886 |
| MSN: | 3957 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30 km NNW of Aspermont, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Abilene-Dyess AFB, TX (DYS/KDYS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and burned in a brushy mesquite pasture at the 6666 Ranch.
Edit 10/9/2024: Plane was 3rd of 3 low level late night formation. Pilot was x-B47 pilot. Investigation determined that he thought he was pressing mic button on control column when, in fact, he was pressing the trim tab down button. The two buttons were in opposite positions on the B47 and C130. A couple of days after the crash I was recruited from the barracks at
Dyess to go to the crash site an locate all the autopilot components to aid in the investigation.. As for the 5 deaths: Pilot,co-pilot, navigator, flight engineer, and loadmaster. The lone survivor was a rookie loadmaster who went along due to his rookie excitement. I was an A1C at the time and had only been in the autopilot career for 9 months. I had been in the AF for 3 years and my previous career field was weapons control on F4Cs which got overmanned.
Sources:
Walla Walla Union-Bulletin (October 13, 1966)
Location