Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 62-1840, Sunday 2 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1840
MSN: 3803
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:32 km S of Cam Ranh Bay -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT)
Narrative:
The Hercules transport plane was returning from an airlift mission when it was presumed to have been shot down near Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location