Accident Antonov An-24V SU-AOM, Friday 30 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 1966
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-AOM
MSN: 37300701
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luxor Airport (LXR/HELX)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
The Antonov was rolling for takeoff on runway 20 at Luxor when a camel entered the runway. The pilot-in-command deviated slightly to the right and tried to lift off as soon as he could. The right undercarriage leg however struck the camel. As a result, the right gear leg couldn't be retracted. The crew decided to continue to their destination Cairo, where a wheels-up landing was carried out on a sand strip next to runway 34.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Collision of the aircraft with a camel which entered the runway during take-off because neither the pilot-in-command nor the tower controller noticed the camel in proper time. In addition, attempts of the pilot-in-command to avoid the collision after he first saw the camel were unsuccessful."

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mohammad Tawfik; Cairo International Airport (CAI); 01 October 1966