Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-4 LV-AGG, Wednesday 28 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-AGG
MSN: 10333
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Port Stanley -   Falkland Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA
Destination airport:Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG)
Narrative:
Nineteen Argentineans hijacked the flight and demanded to be flown to the Falkland Islands to stage a symbolic invasion. The DC-4 landed on the Port Stanley Racecourse. The right undercarriage sank into a peat bog at end of landing run.

Sources:

El Litoral 28 September 1966, p1+2

Images:

photo (c) Rupert Thorogood; Port Stanley; 29 September 1966