Accident Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander N500JR, Monday 26 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 1966
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Owner/operator:Jim Robbins Airborne Division
Registration: N500JR
MSN: 65
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N of Platte, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Flying R Ranch, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed inverted while positioning for a second low pass over the pilot's house on the ranch from which the plane had just departed. Probable pilot disorientation in low ceiling.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
miscellaneous - undetermined
FACTOR(S):
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
weather briefing - briefed by weather bureau personel, by phone
weather forecast - weather slightly worse than forecast

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC67A0022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location