Accident Douglas DC-4-1009 HK-174, Thursday 22 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 1966
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-174
MSN: 42929
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Narrative:
The DC-4 struck trees past the end of runway 30 when the crew were attempting to return to the airport following engine trouble.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Material failure consisting in fatigue failure of a number of teeth of the pinion of the governor control unit, which was jammed against the rack in the 'up' position and therefore set for maximum rpm, thus causing the engine to overspeed. This would be in keeping with the fact that the dome ring was at maximum low pitch setting, i.e. high rpm and a runway propeller on take-off.
Contributing factor: Faulty supervision by the Company. This consisted in briefing the pilot-in-command of the aircraft to make a night flight when he was not qualified for DC-4s, since he was still undergoing training for conversion to L-749."

Sources:

Location