Incident Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims) HB-CSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33230

Date:Sunday 20 July 1980
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Luzern
Registration: HB-CSA
MSN: F172-0279
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dommartin-les-Remiremont/56 km SE LFSG-Epinal-Mirecourt -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFSZ-Vittel(closed)
Destination airport:LFSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off, no further details.
In bad weather pilot lost radio-contact to his fellow-aircraft, got disoriented and had to execute a precautionary landing due to low fuel. The a/c turned on its back in soft ground.

Sources:

- coptercrazy

- Statistics of air accidents 1980 by Swiss Office of Air Accidents