| Date: | Monday 12 September 1966 |
| Time: | 22:01 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7CF |
| Owner/operator: | Airlift International |
| Registration: | N2282 |
| MSN: | 45128/779 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16054 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tachikawa Air Base -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC) |
| Destination airport: | Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-7 was loaded with 27,484lb of cargo and was cleared to taxy to runway 01 at 21:45. After receiving IFR clearance for Wake Island, the crew reported ready for takeoff and requested the use of the paved runway overrun area. The request was approved. The aircraft failed to rotate at 121 knots (V2) and even accelerated through 128 knots without being able to rotate. The engines were stopped and maximum braking was applied, but the aircraft overran and ran through a fence. The landing gear failed and the aircraft slid to a stop 1700 feet from the runway end. It appeared that the aircraft had been loaded incorrectly causing takeoff centre of gravity to be well forward of the allowable limit.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper cargo loading which resulted in the inability of the aircraft to be rotated for take-off under existing conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | File 1-0016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location