This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 September 1966 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-7838 |
| MSN: | 11255 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 11 km W of San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF) |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF) |
Narrative:A C-119 transport plane of the 433rd Troop Carrier Wing crashed while a local training mission with two similar aircraft. They were to practice a simulated drop of supplies at Hondo, Texas, 55 km to the west of the San Antonio-Kelly Air Force Base.
The aircraft impacted terrain shortly after departure, broke up and burst into flames.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocate 11 September 1966, p5A
San Antonio Light September 10,1966
Location