| Date: | Friday 9 September 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2TP |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Georgia |
| Registration: | CCCP-96224 |
| MSN: | 1G72-08 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 327 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,8 km W off Tsikhisdziri Cape -
Georgia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS/UGSB) |
| Destination airport: | Poti Airport (UGSP) |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a flight from Batumi to Sukhumi with an en route stop at Poti. Ten minutes after takeoff the engine failed due to problems with the magnetos. The aircraft was flying at a height of 250 metres some 2 km off the coastline at the time. The crew decided to make a forced landing in the Black Sea near a fishing vessel, 1800 m off Cape Tsikhisdziri and alighted some 500-600 metres from the vessel.
The wreck was recovered from a depth of some 34-36 metres on 14 September 1966.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location