Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-79816, Wednesday 7 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Tajikistan
Registration: CCCP-79816
MSN: 116047304
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5087 hours
Cycles:7483 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:60 km W of Murgab -   Tajikistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Dushanbe Airport (DYU/UTDD)
Destination airport:Murgab Airport
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Dushanbe to Murgab in support of a geological expedition when a fire erupted while the aircraft was flying through the gorge of the river Murgab. The crew attempted a forced landing near the confluence of the rivers Murgab and Zapadny Pshart, 60 km west of Murgab, but while flying a steep left turn the aircraft collided with the northern slope of the gorge and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location