Accident de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4) 63-9759, Sunday 4 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 63-9759
MSN: 223
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dong Tre -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CV-2B Caribou attempted an overweight take off from Dong Tre, Vietnam. The airplane failed to become airborne and ran into the village at the end of the 1,200 foot airstrip. Four civilians in village were killed and 20 were injured; the three crew members were also injured.

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster
The Straits Times 7 September 1966, p3