Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N VT-DSB, Sunday 4 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DSB
MSN: 134
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mumbai (Bombay) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Narrative:
The Caravelle struck a hill at 800 feet msl during a practice circuit and landing with a simulated engine failure.

Sources:

Location