| Date: | Saturday 27 August 1966 |
| Time: | 09:35 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Rolled Steel Corp. |
| Registration: | N331RS |
| MSN: | 2072/130 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Highland Park, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Struck a submerged object with the left hand pontoon during landing and sank.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
miscellaneous - foreign object damage
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI67A0028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB