Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75552, Saturday 27 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1966
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Latvia
Registration: CCCP-75552
MSN: 184007404
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3042 hours
Cycles:2297 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arkhangelsk Airport (ARH) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
The crew attempted to take off from Arkhangelsk with a locked rudder. The airplane overran and sustained irreparable damage.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location