Accident Convair CV-880-22M-3 JA8030, Friday 26 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 1966
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-880-22M-3
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL, lsf Japan Domestic Airlines
Registration: JA8030
MSN: 22-00-45
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5290 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the nose lifted off, the aircraft yawed to the left. At 1600 m into the takeoff, the no. 1 engine contacted runway 33R. The Convair left the runway and the nose went down again. The no.'s 3, 2, 1 and 4 separated, as well as the nose and left main gear. The aircraft caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The reason for the uncontrollable left yaw was not determined."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (113-123)

Location

Images:

photo (c) SDASM Archives; Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND); August 1966