| Date: | Monday 15 August 1966 |
| Time: | 11:08 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-749A Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Aviation Agency - FAA |
| Registration: | N65 |
| MSN: | 2648 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tachikawa AFB -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An engine-out, no-boost landing was made due to a hydraulic system leak. The aircraft swerved, causing the landing gear to collapse.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
pilot in command - failed to use or incorrectly used misc.equipment
pilot in command - improper level off
pilot in command - improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls
FACTOR(S)
systems - flight control systems: flight control boost systems, hydraulic
systems - hydraulic system: reservoir,lines,fittings
miscellaneous acts, conditions - leak/leakage
miscellaneous acts, conditions - improper emergency procedures
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA67S0001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB File # 2-0874
Location
Images:

photo (c) Toshio TAGAYA; Tachikawa AFB; 15 August 1966