Accident Douglas DC-8-51 XA-PEI, Saturday 13 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 1966
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-51
Owner/operator:Aeronaves de México
Registration: XA-PEI
MSN: 45652/176
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:33 km from Acapulco -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA)
Destination airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA)
Narrative:
The DC-8 had arrived from a flight from New York and Mexico City at 00:12 and was serviced and refueled. The aircraft took off again for a training flight at 01:14. The plane crashed during a procedure turn while approaching Acapulco.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Careless and untimely descent in the course of a procedure turn which was continued below established minimum altitude."

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) J. Bongers, via Dietrich Eggert; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF); 04 April 1963