Unlawful Interference Antonov An-2 , Monday 8 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Batumi -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS/UGSB)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by three passengers as it neared the destination of Batumi. The pilot shot one of the hijackers. After landing the men were apprehended. It is likely they were trying to commandeer the plane to Turkey.
The incident was reported in Soviet media on August 9, without specifying the date of the hijack.