| Date: | Thursday 28 July 1966 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Zantop Air Transport |
| Registration: | N9905F |
| MSN: | 30316 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Elizabeth, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The no. 1 engine failed at a height of 200 feet after takeoff from runway 22. The crew attempted to return to the airport, but were forced to make a wheels up landing on a salt flat.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Powerplant structure: master and connecting rods, piston rings - material failure.; 2) Dispatching: dispatched flight overweight; 3) Operational supervisory personnel: deficiency company service, regulations."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67A0019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB File #1-0051