| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-124V |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-45038 |
| MSN: | 3351003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-20P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 90 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | over Zaporizhia Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH) |
| Destination airport: | Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF) |
Narrative:The Tupolev Tu-124V operated on a passenger service from Kazan to Simferopol with an intermediate stop at Kharkov. During the second leg of the flight, the aircraft climbed to the cruising altitude of 7200 meters.
Unexpectedly the aircraft entered dark clouds and the aircraft rolled of 60-70° while entered a high speed descent. The aircraft plummeted down at high speed and the flight crew regained control at an altitude of 2800 meters. The descent took a total of just ten seconds.
After some time the plane reached Simferopol and made a normal landing. As a result of the incident, one of the passengers died. A number of passengers and crew members suffered various injuries during the maneuvers of the aircraft during the descent.
Sources:
4stor.ru picturehistory.livejournal.com
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 August 1979 |
CCCP-45038 |
Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
63 |
near Kirsanov |
 |
w/o |